Safekeeping & Hows Mom™

Privacy Policy

Last Updated January 31, 2020

SafeKeeping, Inc. ("SafeKeeping") is a Business Associate under the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) of certain Covered Entities, as that term is defined under HIPAA. Covered Entities can include senior care, nursing homes, and other healthcare facilities that enlist the services of SafeKeeping. SafeKeeping operates the safekeepingapp.com website,  SafeKeeping web portal, www.howsmom.app websites, How's Mom application for use by the Covered Entities and their Authorized Users, and the SafeKeeping mobile application ("Services"). The Services may be accessed by third parties, however, Protected Health Information ("PHI") may only be accessed by third parties authorized by the Covered Entity ("Authorized Users"). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data. We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Relationship with Covered Entities and PHI

Under the terms of each Business Associate and Subscription Agreement ("Agreement") by and between SafeKeeping and a Covered Entity, SafeKeeping provides services to Covered Entity that may involve Individually Identifiable Health Information constituting PHI. SafeKeeping's uses and disclosures of PHI and other actions under each Agreement are and shall be consistent with the Covered Entity's privacy policies, as stated in Covered Entity's notice, and which may be modified or altered by the Covered Entity from time to time.

SafeKeeping will make any PHI received by it from a Covered Entity available to Covered Entity if and when needed by the Covered Entity to provide an Authorized User with access to the information.  SafeKeeping will implement administrative, physical, and technical safeguards that reasonably and appropriately protect the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of the electronic PHI that it creates, receives, maintains, or transmits on behalf of the Covered Entity. SafeKeeping will ensure that any agent, including a subcontractor, to whom it provides such PHI agrees to implement reasonable and appropriate safeguards to protect it. SafeKeeping shall not use or disclose, and shall ensure that its directors, officers, employees, contractors and agents do not use or disclose PHI for any purpose other than as expressly permitted by the Agreement with Covered Entity, or required by law, or in any manner that would constitute a violation of the privacy policy used by Covered Entity.

To the extent SafeKeeping is authorized by the Agreement to disclose PHI to Authorized Users, Covered Entity must obtain, prior to making any such disclosure, reasonable assurances from the Authorized Users that the PHI will be held confidential as provided pursuant to the Agreement and only disclosed as required by law or for the purposes for which it was disclosed to such Authorized User, and an agreement from the third party to immediately notify SafeKeeping of any breaches of confidentiality of the PHI, to the extent it has obtained knowledge of such breach. The Covered Entity is required to obtain the necessary permissions and signatures to allow any third parties or Authorized Users to access any PHI through the Services provided by SafeKeeping.

SafeKeeping shall disclose to its subcontractors, agents or other third parties, and request from the Covered Entity, only the minimum PHI necessary to performing or fulfilling a specific required or permitted function. SafeKeeping will establish and maintain all appropriate safeguards to prevent any use or disclosure of PHI other than pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Agreement.  SafeKeeping shall immediately report and document any security incidents/potential breaches regarding information received by it from Covered Entity.

SafeKeeping shall abide strictly by the administrative, technical, and security parameters set by Covered Entity and SafeKeeping, as the case may be. In the event of any conflict between administrative, technical, and security parameters set by Covered Entity and SafeKeeping, the parameters of Covered Entity shall control.

Information SafeKeeping Collects

Information given by Covered Entity, Authorized Users, or third-party users.  Services provided may require you to sign up for a SafeKeeping or How's Mom account(s) ("SafeKeeping Account").  When you do, certain information about you, the related facilities, staff, and residents may be collected. This information may include personal information, like name, health information, or photos. This information will only used to authorize your access and provide such information to you through the Services.

Information we get from your use of our services. We may collect information about the services that you use and how you use them, like when you visit our website or access our Services.  This information includes:

  • Device Information. We may collect device-specific information (such as your hardware model, operating system, and mobile network information).
  • Log information. When you use the Services or view content provided by SafeKeeping, we may automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. This may include:
    • details of how you used the Services.
    • Internet protocol addresses
    • device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL.
    • cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or your Authorized User account
  • Location information. When you use a location-enabled SafeKeeping Services, we may collect and process information about your actual location, like GPS signals sent by a mobile device. We may also use various technologies to determine location, such as sensor data from your device that may, for example, provide information on nearby Wi-Fi access points and cell towers.
  • Cookies and anonymous identifiers. We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit SafeKeeping Services, and this may include sending one or more cookies or anonymous identifiers to your device. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Services. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How SafeKeeping uses collected information

SafeKeeping uses the information collected from the Services to provide, maintain, protect and improve them, to develop new ones, and to protect SafeKeeping and the users of the Services.   Information collected from cookies and other technologies may be used to improve the user experience and overall quality of the Services. Consent will be asked before using any information for a purpose other than those that are set out in the Privacy Policy.

Information that is shared

Personal information is not shared with companies, organizations, and individuals outside of SafeKeeping unless one of the following occurs

  • Consent. Personal information will be shared with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of SafeKeeping when your consent has been provided to do so.
  • Domain/IT administration. If you create a SafeKeeping Account and it is managed by an IT administrator then your IT administrator may have access to your SafeKeeping Account information (including your data, email, and personal information).  Your IT administrator may be able to:
    • view statistics of the account
    • change the account password
    • suspend/terminate account access
    • access information retained on the account
    • access or receive other information or data of your account or adjust settings within your account
    • refer to the IT/Domain administrator's own privacy policy
  • Legal Concerns. Personal information may be shared with companies, organizations, or individuals outside of SafeKeeping if there is a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:
    • enforce applicable Terms of Service
    • meet applicable laws, regulations, legal processes or enforceable governmental requests
    • detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues and defend rights or property of SafeKeeping
    • investigate wrongdoing in connection with the Services
    • protect personal safety of users of the Services or the public

 “Do Not Track” Signals under the California Online Protection Act (CalOPPA)

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Children

SafeKeeping does not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13, and our Service is not directed at users under the age of 13. If we find that Personal Information has inadvertently been collected for an individual under the age of 13, we will immediately delete it. You hereby acknowledge and agree that children under the age of 13 are prohibited from using our Services. A parent, guardian, or personal representative may use the Software on behalf of a child under the age of 13. Furthermore, you acknowledge and agree that minors between the ages of 13 and 17 may use our Software, but that a parent, guardian or personal representative must consent to this Agreement and our Privacy Policy on their behalf.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

The SafeKeeping Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, and email notification of privacy policy changes).

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us: inquiries@safekeepingapp.com or 318 Main Street, Evansville, In 47708